中文  |  English  |  English     

Unitube Non-armored Cable(GYXY)

·Description

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. Over the tube, water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides. The cable is completed with a polyethylene (PE) sheath.

·Characteristics

        · Good mechanical and temperature performance

        · High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant

        · Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber

        · Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

        · PE sheath protects cable from ultraviolet radiation

        · Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

        · Long delivery length

·Standards

        GYXY cable complies with Standard YD/T 769-2003.

·Optical Characteristics

 

G.652

G.655

50/125μm

62.5/125μm

Attenuation

(+20)

@850nm

 

 

3.0 dB/km

3.0 dB/km

@1300nm

 

 

1.0 dB/km

1.0 dB/km

@1310nm

0.36 dB/km

0.40 dB/km

 

 

@1550nm

0.22 dB/km

0.23dB/km

 

 

Bandwidth (Class A)

@850nm

 

 

500 MHz·km

200 MHz·km

@1300nm

 

 

1000 MHz·km

600 MHz·km

Numerical Aperture

 

 

0.200±0.015NA

0.275±0.015NA

Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc

1260nm

1480nm

 

 

·Technical Parameters

Cable Type

Fiber Count

Cable Diameter

mm

Cable Weight kg/km

Tensile Strength

 

Long/Short Term N

Crush Resistance

 

Long/Short Term

N/100mm

Bending Radius

 

Static
/Dynamic

mm

GYXY

2~12

9.5

90

600/1500

300/1000

10D/20D

GY XY

2~12

10.2

100

1000/3000

1000/3000

10D/20D

Storage/Operating Temperature : -40℃ to + 70℃